Monday, March 3, 2008

I.N.T.R.O.



Greetings.

It's my first post after several failed tries cuz i'm lazy and a bit of a technomoron. But to no avail, I think I could be for blogs what Obama is to politics (probably not but I'll try). For the first post I'm just gonna try to bring it back a bit; nothing new and bombastic just one of my standards for music.

The track is called
Lo-Fiction produced by Finnish electronic and house master Jori Hulkkonen in collaboration with Jerry Valuri. I don't need to say much about this track; Valuri's lyrics are wtf, but become necessary in their melody and in their delivery, not so much in logic. The steady beat of the drums and the quick, sputtering bassline join very well with the synths in creating an archaic and gothic atmosphere to the song. Enuff talk, chek it out:

Jori Hulkkonen ft. Jerri Valuri - Lo-Fiction

Hit Jori up in his myspace page and give him some love.

P.S. Check back soon for Top of 2007; I know, i know it's March, but I worked my tushie off writing it.

2 comments:

reid said...

yes albie yes! blog that shit. yes we can!

splatteredpaint said...

si se puede!